Schedule of Events

Total 22 events expand collapse

*NOTE: Please click event Time or Artist below to view event details.

+FRIDAY - October 4

7:15 PMJANUSZ PRUSINOWSKI TRIO

Wild Music from the Heart of Poland

DROM (Manhattan)

8:00 PMBROOKLYN BAROQUE

Johann Ludwig Krebs @ 300

The Church of St. Luke in the Fields (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 5

7:30 PMPHOENIXTAIL

Music of the Polish Court

The Riverside Church, Christ Chapel (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 6

2:00 PMRENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Polyphonic sacred music a cappella

Cathedral of St. John the Divine (Manhattan)

4:00 PMENSEMBLE PEREGRINA

Sacer Nidus, The Holy Nest: Polish Medieval Music

Corpus Christi Church (Manhattan)

+TUESDAY - October 8

10:00 AMSEMINAR & MASTER CLASS WITH RAYMOND ERICKSON AND SZYMON PACZKOWSKI

Bach, Poland and the Polish Style in His Music

The CUNY Graduate Center, Elebash Recital Hall (Manhattan)

12:30 PMAMY BARTRAM & CHRISTOPHER PRESTON THOMPSON

Songs of Gace Brulé

Church of the Transfiguration (Manhattan)

7:30 PMARTE DEI SUONATORI

G.Ph.Telemann’s ”Polish Music,” with Bolette Roed, recorder soloist

The Morgan Library & Museum (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - October 10

1:15 PMMELODEON

Music before the American Civil War

The Chapel at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church (Manhattan)

7:30 PMCAROLYN SAMPSON, SOPRANO

All-Purcell Program

Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 12

7:30 PMEARLY MUSIC NEW YORK - FREDERICK RENZ, DIRECTOR

POLONAISE! The Golden Age

Cathedral of St. John the Divine (Manhattan)

8:00 PMPOLYHYMNIA

Music from Renaissance Poland

The Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 13

3:00 PMIL GIARDINO D'AMORE

Polonia nell'Europa Antica. Songs of Love, Sacred & Secular

The Church of the Epiphany (Manhattan)

5:00 PMMAGDALENA BACZEWSKA

Early Keyboard Music of Poland

The Kosciuszko Foundation (Manhattan)

+MONDAY - October 14

1:00 PMTHE TRINITY CHOIR AND TRINITY BAROQUE ORCHESTRA

Bach at One – Bach cantatas presented in a liturgical context.

St. Paul's Chapel  (Manhattan)

5:00 PMLECTURE BY MANUEL ROSA - WAS COLUMBUS POLISH?

THE SECRET IDENTITY OF COLUMBUS: PEASANT TO VICEROY IN 33 DAYS

The Kosciuszko Foundation (Manhattan)

7:30 PMREBEL ENSEMBLE FOR BAROQUE MUSIC WITH MATTHIAS MAUTE, RECORDER & FLUTE

Rediscoveries: Rare Concerti & Sonatas by Bach's Contemporaries

Broadway Presbyterian Church (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - October 17

1:15 PMDUO MARCHAND

Two Daughters of This Aged Stream: Purcell's Sopranos

The Chapel at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church (Manhattan)

+FRIDAY - October 18

8:00 PMGALILEO'S DAUGHTERS

The Consilient Realm of Copernicus: Revolutionary Ideas and the Music of His Time

The Church of Notre Dame (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 19

8:00 PMLE POèME HARMONIQUE: COMBATTIMENTI

Le Poème Harmonique: Combattimenti

Miller Theatre at Columbia University (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 20

2:00 PMRENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Polyphonic sacred music a cappella

Central Park at East 81st Street near Cleopatra's Needle (Manhattan)

5:00 PMBACH VESPERS AT HOLY TRINITY

Motets of the Bach Family

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church (Manhattan)