home

Schedule of Events

Total 177 events expand collapse

+FRIDAY - October 1

6:30 PMRELIC

The Golden Age of Spain: Music for Voice and Harp from the holdings of the Hispanic Society of America

Hispanic Society of America (Manhattan - Hamilton Heights)

6:30 PMLIONHEART

"My Fayre Ladye": Images of Women in Medieval England

Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

8:00 PMEMPIRE VIOLS

Lawes in Order

Second Presbyterian Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

8:00 PMSPIRITUS COLLECTIVE

Vom Himmel Hoch - German and Austrian Sonatas and Concerti

St. Michael's Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

8:00 PMMUSIC AT BROOKLYN FRIENDS

Art of the Chaconne

Brooklyn Friends Meeting (Brooklyn - Downtown)

+SATURDAY - October 2

1:30 PMNEW YORK CITY OPERA

Rameau's PLATEE

New York State Theater (Manhattan - Lincoln Square)

5:30 PMSACRUM CONVIVIUM

A Mass with Renaissance Polyphony by Lassus

St. Boniface R.C. Church (Brooklyn - Downtown)

8:00 PMEARLY MUSIC NEW YORK - FREDERICK RENZ, DIRECTOR

Musick for the Royal Fireworks & The Celebrated Water Musick by G.F. Handel

St. Ignatius Loyola Church (Manhattan - Upper East Side)

+SUNDAY - October 3

10:00 AMNEW YORK RECORDER GUILD

Recorder play-in for all interested participants.

Columbia University Teachers' College (Manhattan - Morningside Heights)

2:00 PMTHE RENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Free outdoor concert of polyphonic sacred music

In or near Sheridan Square, Manhattan (Manhattan - Greenwich Village)

2:30 PMRECORDER ORCHESTRA OF NEW YORK (RONY) CONDUCTED BY DEBORAH BOOTH

The Recorder Orchestra of New York performs Renaissance, Baroque, Romantic, and Contemporary Music

The Riverside Church - Room 9T (Tower) (Manhattan - Manhattanville)

2:30 PMNY CONSORT OF VIOLS & PARTHENIA

The Golden Age of English Consort music

Milbank Chapel, Columbia Teachers College (Manhattan)

4:00 PMPOMERIUM

Chapel Music from Renaissance Spain

Music Before 1800 / Corpus Christi Church (Manhattan - Morningside Heights)

5:00 PMTHE MOZARTEAN PLAYERS

The Frick Collection (Manhattan - Upper East Side)

7:00 PMINFIORARE

Sacred and Profane

Church of St. Luke in the Fields (Manhattan - Greenwich Village)

8:00 PMJEFFREY DOOLEY AND FRIENDS

Art of the Countertenor

Church of the Transfiguration

+MONDAY - October 4

2:00 PMPATRICK ALLEN

Music of J.S. Bach, Frescobaldi, Sweelinck and others for solo harpsichord

Grace Church in New York (Manhattan - East Village)

2:30 PMTHE CONTINUO PLAYERS

Music in the Gardens of Europe

Donnell Library Center (Manhattan - Midtown)

7:30 PMNEW YORK UNIVERSITY COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

Musick-Musik: An English and German 17th-Century Concert

Room 220, home of the Noah Greenberg Musical Instrument Collection (Manhattan - Greenwich Village)

8:00 PMMANNES BAROQUE ARTISTS

Over the Rhine: Masterpieces from France and Germany

Mannes College Concert Hall (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

8:00 PMNIEUW AMSTERDAM CONSORT

Sacred Music of 17th-century Germany

Church of St. Luke in the Fields (Manhattan - Greenwich Village)

8:00 PMREPAST

The Musical Offering (Complete) of J.S. Bach

Baruch Performing Arts Center (Manhattan - Gramercy)

+TUESDAY - October 5

10:00 AMAMERICAN CLASSICAL ORCHESTRA

FEATURED LECTURES & MASTER CLASS - Mozart Symposium (10am-1pm) and Violin Masterclass (1-3pm)

Christ Church (Manhattan - Upper East Side)

12:15 PMGRACE CHURCH IN NEW YORK

Bach at Noon, The Organ Music of J.S. Bach

Grace Church in New York (Manhattan - East Village)

12:30 PMAMY BARTRAM / EKKO JENNINGS

"Weeping I'll Sing": Rarely-heard love songs from 17th c. England

Church of the Transfiguration ("The Little Church Around the Corner") (Manhattan)

1:00 PMEARLY MUSIC AMERICA

Coaching session for medieval/Renaissance ensembles

Corpus Christi Catholic Church (Manhattan)

6:30 PMEARLY MUSIC AT SAINT PETER'S CHURCH

Arco e Pizzicato

Saint Peter's Church (Manhattan - Midtown)

8:00 PMDON HULBERT/TRAVERSE MUSIC

Musica Transalpina: J.S. Bach & the Italian Influence

St. Luke's Lutheran Church (Manhattan - Clinton)

8:00 PMNEW YORK CONTINUO COLLECTIVE

TRIOMPHI: The Triumphs of Petrarch in 17th Century Song

Christ & St. Stephens Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

8:00 PMBRADLEY BROOKSHIRE

"Fugue!"

Recital Hall, The CUNY Graduate Center (Manhattan - Midtown)

8:00 PMARTEK

Music of J.S. Bach

The House of the Redeemer (Manhattan - Upper East Side)

8:00 PMEARLY MUSIC AT SAINT PETER'S CHURCH

Arco e Pizzicato

Saint Peter's Church (Manhattan - Midtown)

+WEDNESDAY - October 6

12:15 PMGRACE CHURCH IN NEW YORK

Bach at Noon, The Organ Music of J.S. Bach

Grace Church in New York (Manhattan - East Village)

1:15 PMARTEK

458 Strings

St. Francis of Assisi Church (Manhattan - Midtown South)

6:00 PMMACHICOTI

"A Lily Among Thorns": A rush-hour concert of music from Medieval France

St. Francis Xavier Church (Manhattan - Greenwich Village)

7:00 PMEARLY MUSIC AMERICA

EMA Medieval/Renaissance Performance Competition

Corpus Christi Catholic Church (Manhattan)

7:30 PMPOLYHYMNIA

Flemish Masters

Saint Ignatius of Antioch (Episcopal) (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

8:00 PMSACRED MUSIC IN A SACRED SPACE

A Renaissance Mass from Spain

Church of St. Ignatius Loyola (Manhattan - Upper East Side)

+THURSDAY - October 7

12:00 PMENSEMBLE BREVE

Ensemble BREVE - Quartet - Renaissance and Baroque Music of Middle Europe, 1500-1800. Josquin,Isaac, J. S. Bach, and Prowo

St. Paul's Chapel - Columbia University Campus (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

12:15 PMGRACE CHURCH IN NEW YORK

Bach at Noon, The Organ Music of J.S. Bach

Grace Church in New York (Manhattan - East Village)

7:30 PMMATTHEW WADSWORTH

"Mellow Drama" - Matthew Wadsworth, Lute & Theorbo

The Church of Saint Luke in the Fields (Manhattan - Greenwich Village)

8:00 PMAMERICAN CLASSICAL ORCHESTRA

FEATURED CONCERT - Mozart Masterworks with Stephanie Chase, violinist, and the Men and Boys Choir of New Haven

Church of St Vincent Ferrer (Manhattan - Upper East Side)

+FRIDAY - October 8

12:15 PMGRACE CHURCH IN NEW YORK

Bach at Noon, The Organ Music of J.S. Bach

Grace Church in New York (Manhattan - East Village)

7:30 PMMETROBAROQUE

"When Charles Met Louis"

Good Shephard-Faith Presbyterian Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

8:00 PMTHE TIFFANY CONSORT

Music from St. Mark's Venice

St. Michael's Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

8:00 PMGALILEO'S DAUGHTERS

Faith and Fate: Nun Composers of 17th-Century Italy

St. Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

+SATURDAY - October 9

12:00 PMMATTHIAS MAUTE

Master class with Matthias Maute

All Angels' Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

2:00 PMNEW AMSTERDAM RECORDER TRIO, WITH MEZZO-SOPRANO MARGO GEZAIRLIAN GRIB

Triste Espana

All Angels' Church

2:00 PMBROOKLYN BAROQUE

The Art of the Obbligato

Morris-Jumel Mansion (Manhattan - Harlem (Central))

2:00 PMTREFOIL

Flower of Flowers

The Cloisters  (Manhattan - Washington Heights)

3:00 PMNY PRO MUSICA

Film of The Play Of Daniel

Church of the Transfiguration (Manhattan - Flatiron)

3:15 PMRECORDER CELEBRATION

Play-In for Recorder Players

All Angels' Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

4:00 PMFRIENDS OF NY PRO MUSICA ANTIQUA

50th Anniversary Reception

Church of the Transfiguration

5:00 PMNY PRO MUSICA REUNION RECEPTION

Boy choir alumni re-union

Church of the Transfiguration (Manhattan - Gramercy)

5:00 PMMANHATTAN RECORDER ORCHESTRA, DIRECTED BY MATTHIAS MAUTE

"Banchetto Musicale"

All Angels' Church (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

5:00 PMBACH VESPERS

The German Chorale Cantata

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church (Manhattan - Lincoln Square)

8:00 PMIVORY CONSORT

Music in the Land of Three Faiths

St. Mary's (Manhattan - Harlem (Central))

8:00 PMARTEK

Monteverdi Extravaganza

Church of St. Francis of Assisi (Manhattan - Midtown South)

+SUNDAY - October 10

2:00 PMJESSICA GOULD, SOPRANO; PAT O'BRIEN, LUTE; CARLENE STOBER, VIOLA DA GAMBA

Myth, Melancholy & Madness: English Song in the Tumultuous 17th Century

Morris Jumel Mansion Museum (Manhattan - Harlem (Central))

3:00 PMREBEL & OWEN BURDICK

Blow & Purcell

Trinity Church (Manhattan - Financial District)

3:30 PMCHURCH OF THE TRANSFIGURATION, CHOIR OF MEN AND BOYS

Evensong

Church of the Transfiguration (Manhattan - Flatiron)

4:00 PMENSEMBLE LES GOUTS-REUNIS

A Royal Celebration

Saint Luke's Lutheran Church (Manhattan - Clinton)

8:00 PMCHOIR OF SAINT IGNATIUS OF ANTIOCH

"As It Pleases" - Masses of Dufay, Josquin, and LeJeune

Church of Saint Ignatius of Antioch (Episcopal) (Manhattan - Upper West Side)

+SUNDAY - September 23

2:00 PMTHE RENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Polyphonic sacred music a cappella

Intersection of Christopher & Bleecker Streets (outdoors), "Greenwich Village"

3:00 PMEX UMBRIS

Music from Elizabethan England

Christ Church New Brighton (Staten Island)

3:00 PMAMUSE

Wholly Holy

St. Ignatius of Antioch (Manhattan)

+WEDNESDAY - September 26

1:15 PMAARON BROWN

Baroque Violin Recital

St. Bartholomew's Church (Chapel) (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - September 29

3:00 PMBROOKLYN BAROQUE

Crossing the Channel: Music from England and France

Morris-Jumel Mansion (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - September 30

2:00 PMTHE RENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Polyphonic sacred music a cappella

Central Park near the West 67th Street entrance (turn left at the bridle path) (Manhattan)

3:00 PMNYEMC SHOWCASE: ARTEK, ASTERIA, BACCHANALIA BAROQUE ENSEMBLE, BROOKLYN BAROQUE, EARLY MUSIC NEW YORK, THE MOZARTEAN PLAYERS, NEW YORK POLYPHONY

Celebration Artist Showcase - B&N Bookfair

Barnes & Noble Bookstore -Lincoln Triangle (Manhattan)

3:15 PMANNE WALTERS ROBERTSON, LECTURER

pre-concert lecture

Corpus Christi Church (Manhattan)

4:00 PMPOMERIUM

Battling the Serpent: the “Caput” and “L’Homme armé” Traditions in Music.

Corpus Christi Church (Manhattan)

4:00 PMREBEL

L'Estro Armonico: Diverse Trumpet & Multiple Violin Concerti

Bedford Presbyterian Church, Village Green - Bedford, NY

+MONDAY - October 1

8:00 PMSINFONIA NEW YORK

Josef Haydn, Early and Late

Town Hall (Manhattan)

+TUESDAY - October 2

7:30 PMBRADLEY BROOKSHIRE

Bach - The Art of the Fugue

CUNY Graduate Center - Elebash Recital Hall (Manhattan)

+WEDNESDAY - October 3

1:15 PMPETER KUPFER, CARLENE STOBER, & JAN-PIET KNIJFF

Sonatas of Dieterich Buxtehude

St. Bartholomew's Church (Chapel) (Manhattan)

8:00 PMPOLYHYMNIA

A Garden Enclos'd - The Genius of Nicolas Gombert

The Church of Saint Ignatius of Antioch (Episcopal) (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - October 4

8:00 PMPARTHENIA, TREFOIL, REBEL, LIONHEART

Early Music/Early Season part I

The Times Center (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 6

9:00 AMEARLY MUSIC AMERICA

Symposium: Early Music in Performance

Lang Recital Hall at Hunter College (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 7

3:00 PMJOLLE GREENLEAF, SOPRANO, WITH HANK HEIJINK, THEORBO & CHRISTIAN LANE, ORGAN

From Earth to Heaven

Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church (Manhattan)

3:00 PMREPAST, ASTERIA, NY CONSORT OF VIOLS, SPIRITUS COLLECTIVE

Early Music/Early Season part II

The Times Center (Manhattan)

8:00 PMARTEK, POMERIUM, MY LORD CHAMBERLAIN'S CONSORT, IVORY CONSORT

Early Music/Early Season part III

The Times Center (Manhattan)

+TUESDAY - October 9

7:00 PMMALCOLM BILSON WITH MEMBERS OF THE AMERICAN CLASSICAL ORCHESTRA

Mozart concerto K. 107

private residence on Central Park North (Manhattan)

+WEDNESDAY - October 10

12:15 PMAUDREY AXINN AND JUDITH KELLOCK

MUsic for fortepiano and soprano by Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven

LeFrak Concert Hall at Queens College (Queens)

1:15 PMJESSICA GOULD AND THE DODD QUARTET

Music for Soprano and String Quartet

St. Bartholomew's Church (Chapel) (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - October 11

9:00 AMPROFESSOR RAYMOND ERICKSON

Performing Bach with Modern Instruments and Vocal Technique: Workshop-Masterclass

Elebash Recital Hall, CUNY Graduate Center (Manhattan)

8:00 PMTHE DODD QUARTET

Bill of three Haydn Quartets

Construction Company (Manhattan)

+FRIDAY - October 12

8:00 PMTHE MOZARTEAN PLAYERS

Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven Trios

Christ and St. Stephen's Church (Manhattan)

8:00 PMFRIDAY NIGHT GROUP

Music for Columbus Day

Central Presbyterian Church

8:00 PMEMPIRE VIOLS

Stolen Music

Second Presbyterian Church (Manhattan)

8:00 PMASTERIA - SYLVIA RHYNE, SOPRANO AND ERIC REDLINGER, TENOR & LUTE

Flower of Passion, Thorn of Despair: Chivalry and Courtly Love in the Waning Middle Ages

St. Ignatius of Antioch (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 13

4:30 PMGUILDSINGERS

Corpus Musicale

Philosophy Hall, Columbia University

7:15 PMGREGORY INGLES, LECTURER

Venetian instrumental music and early brass

Cathedral of Saint John the Divine

8:00 PMEARLY MUSIC NEW YORK - FREDERICK RENZ, DIRECTOR

Stravaganza Veneziana: festive instrumental canzonas, sonatas & dances, 1550-1650

Cathedral of Saint John the Divine

+SUNDAY - October 14

2:15 PMGREGORY INGLES, LECTURER

Venetian Instrumental Music and early brass

Cathedral of Saint John the Divine

3:00 PMSTONY BROOK BAROQUE PLAYERS

"Early Music Around the World” with Nina Stern, recorder

Staller Center Recital Hall - Stony Brook, NY

3:00 PMEARLY MUSIC NEW YORK - FREDERICK RENZ, DIRECTOR

Stravaganza Veneziana - festive instrumental canzonas, sonatas and dances - 1550-1650

Cathedral of Saint John the Divine

3:00 PMBACCHANALIA BAROQUE ENSEMBLE

Der Getreuer Musikmeister (The Faithful Music Master)

Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church

4:00 PMDUO MARCHAND

Musicke Dear Solace: In Praise of Song

St. Jacobi Evangelical Lutheran Church (Brooklyn)

4:00 PMRIDOTTO

A Renaissance Triptych: Love, Beauty, Death

Parish Hall of Old First Church - Huntington, NY

+MONDAY - October 15

2:30 PMTHE CONTINUO PLAYERS WITH GUEST ARTIST KAMEL BOUTROS

The Ladies Bill of Fare, or a copious Collection of Beaux

Donnell Library Center (Manhattan)

7:00 PMBRADLEY BROOKSHIRE - HARPSICHORD SOLOIST

Bach - The Art of the Fugue

Purchase College, SUNY; Conservatory of Music, Rm 0001 - Purchase, NY

7:30 PMDAVA SOBEL, LECTURER

pre-concert talk on Galileo's Daughter and The Planets

New York Society for Ethical Culture

8:00 PMGALILEO'S DAUGHTERS WITH DAVA SOBEL AND RONN MCFARLANE, LUTE

Perpetual Motion: Revolutions in 17th-Century Science and Music

New York Society for Ethical Culture (Manhattan)

+TUESDAY - October 16

12:30 PMAMY BARTRAM, SOPRANO, & MEG COTNER, HARPSICHORD

Baroque Opera Arias

Church of the Transfiguration (Manhattan)

+WEDNESDAY - October 17

1:15 PMCHARITES

17th-Century Women on the Nature of Beauty

St. Bartholomew's Church (Chapel)  (Manhattan)

8:00 PMTHE NEW YORK BAROQUE DANCE COMPANY

Zelindor, roi des Sylphes

The Rose Theater in Frederick P. Rose Hall (Manhattan)

+FRIDAY - October 19

8:00 PMGRAVESEND PLAYERS

Concert at Renee Weiler Concert Hall

Greenwich House

8:00 PMINFIORARE AND MACHICOTI

Musique sacrée et profane

The Church of Saint Luke in the Fields (Manhattan)

8:00 PMPARTHENIA

Renaissance Art Songs: An Evening with Rufus Mueller

Corpus Christi Church (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 20

10:30 AMEXPLORATIONS CONCERT SERIES

Dance into Mozart's Time!

Diller-Quaile School of Music (Manhattan)

8:00 PMMUSIC DIVINE

Isaac & Josquin: Sacred Renaissance Treasures

"Grotto" Church of Notre Dame (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 21

2:00 PMTHE RENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Polyphonic sacred music, a cappella

Community Garden & Park, Ave. B at East 6th St., Manhattan

3:00 PMELIZABETH BABER, SOPRANO; CHARLES WEAVER, LUTE AND GUITAR

A la mode espagnole - Spanish song in 17th-century France

Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church (Manhattan)

3:00 PMANIMA

A Musical Remedy

Middle Collegiate Church

3:00 PMCONSORT CLERAMBAULT

Music for the Convent of Saint-Cyr

Church of the Blessed Sacrament (Manhattan)

6:00 PMBROOKLYN BAROQUE

Early Classical Chamber Music

Good Shepherd Catholic Church

9:00 PM"EAST OF THE RIVER", NINA STERN AND DAPHNA MOR, RECORDERS

"East of the River" in concert

Zebulon (Cafe Concert Club) (Brooklyn)

+MONDAY - October 22

7:30 PMFRED FEHLEISEN, LECTURER

pre-concert lecture

Church of St. Ignatius Loyola  (Manhattan)

+TUESDAY - October 23

8:00 PMTHE CLARION MUSIC SOCIETY

'Gemütlichkeit von Salzburg'

St. Michael's Church (Manhattan)

+WEDNESDAY - October 24

1:15 PMGALILEO'S DAUGHTERS

An Italian in Vienna

St. Bartholomew's Church (Chapel)  (Manhattan)

6:30 PMMALCOLM BILSON & THOMAS CRAWFORD, LECTURERS

discussion of program repertoire

Ceremonial Hall at Society for Ethical Culture

7:15 PMDR. KARL BOEHMER

Pre-concert lecture: Mozart and his formative Italian years

The Italian Academy  (Manhattan)

7:30 PMAMERICAN CLASSICAL ORCHESTRA

Bilson Plays Mozart with American Classical Orchestra

Society for Ethical Culture (Manhattan)

8:00 PMSACRED MUSIC IN A SACRED SPACE

Handel's Belshazzar

Church of St. Ignatius Loyola (Manhattan)

8:00 PMTHE GRAND TOUR ORCHESTRA

Mozart and the Neopolitans

The Italian Academy at Columbia University (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - October 25

8:00 PMCHOIR AND ORCHESTRA OF ST. IGNATIUS OF ANTIOCH

Buxtehude Tercentenary Concert

Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch (Episcopal) (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 27

3:00 PMMERRY MINSTRELS

Love - Lust - Longing - Loss

Advent Lutheran Church (Manhattan)

8:00 PMMY LORD CHAMBERLAIN'S CONSORT

My Lord Chamberlain's Consort: Ten Years Together

Church of St. Luke in the Fields (Manhattan)

8:00 PMTRAVERSE MUSIC

J. S. Bach—Cosmopolitan Provincial

The Kosciuszko Foundation (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 28

3:00 PMSACRUM CONVIVIUM

Byrd and Beyond II

Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church (Manhattan)

3:00 PM GALILEO'S DAUGHTERS

An Italian in Vienna

Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church (Manhattan)

4:00 PMENSEMBLE LEONARDA

THIEVERY, ADULTERY, MURDER, MUSIC

French Church du St. Esprit (Manhattan)

+MONDAY - October 29

5:00 PMTHE C.W. POST MADRIGAL SINGERS AND THE MERRIWEATHER CONSORT

Kings and Queens: Divine Empathy

St. Malachy's R.C. Church (Manhattan)

+TUESDAY - October 30

7:30 PMTRINITY CHOIR WITH REBEL BAROQUE ORCHESTRA

Henry Purcell - KING ARTHUR

Trinity Church, Broadway at Wall Street

7:45 PMMALCOLM BRUNO AND ANDREW SMITH, LECTURERS

pre-concert lecture

Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church

8:00 PMNEW YORK POLYPHONY

Mater Dei

Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church

+WEDNESDAY - October 31

1:15 PMARTEK

Graveyard Music

St. Batholomew's Church (Chapel) (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - November 1

7:00 PMRESURRECTION CHOIR

THE MEDIEVAL MASS [Episcopal service]

Church of the Resurrection (Manhattan)

+FRIDAY - November 2

6:30 PMEARLY MUSIC NEW YORK

Lecture/Performance

New York University (Manhattan)

8:00 PMTHE VIOLA DA GAMBA DOJO OF NEW YORK

The Viola da Gamba Dojo of New York

Saint Peter's-in-Chelsea (Manhattan)

8:00 PMJESSICA GOULD AND THE DODD QUARTET

The Calm and the Storm: Music from the Italian Baroque and the Age of Reason

Second Presbyterian Church (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - November 3

7:15 PMKELLY SAVAGE, LECTURER

pre-concert lecture

West End Theater

8:00 PMLONG ISLAND BAROQUE ENSEMBLE

Shifting Patterns: Buxtehude to Bach (C.P.E.)

St. Andrews Lutheran Church, Long Island

8:00 PMCHITARRINA

"Voix de ville"

St. Luke's Lutheran Church (Lounge) (Manhattan)

8:00 PMFLYING FORMS

From Concerto to Capriccio: a musical journey through Western Europe

West End Theater (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - November 4

1:00 PMDREW MINTER AND FRIENDS

Italian Vocal Virtuosity through the Centuries

The Cloisters; also 3 PM (Manhattan)

2:00 PMTHE RENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Polyphonic sacred music a cappella

Outdoors at Christopher Street near Bleecker Street (Manhattan)

3:00 PMDUO MARCHAND

Courtly Pastimes - Music for Renaissance Royals

Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church (Manhattan)

3:00 PMDREW MINTER AND FRIENDS

Italian Vocal Virtuosity through the Centuries

The Cloisters; see also 1:00 PM (Manhattan)

4:00 PMTHE RECORDER ORCHESTRA OF NEW YORK

"To Bach and Back Again"

Corpus Christi Church

5:00 PMBACH VESPERS AT HOLY TRINITY

J.S. Bach Cantata 106 "Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit"

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

+WEDNESDAY - November 7

1:15 PMSARAH DAVOL

Baroque Oboe Recital

St. Bartholomew's Church (Chapel)  (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - November 8

7:00 PMDR. ANDREW KIRKMAN, LECTURER

pre-concert lecture: Portuguese Polyhony circa 1600

Church of St. Luke in the Fields (Manhattan)

8:00 PMCHOIR OF ST. LUKE IN THE FIELDS

A Portuguese Renaissance Requiem

Church of St. Luke in the Fields (Manhattan)

+FRIDAY - October 4

7:15 PMJANUSZ PRUSINOWSKI TRIO

Wild Music from the Heart of Poland

DROM (Manhattan)

8:00 PMBROOKLYN BAROQUE

Johann Ludwig Krebs @ 300

The Church of St. Luke in the Fields (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 5

7:30 PMPHOENIXTAIL

Music of the Polish Court

The Riverside Church, Christ Chapel (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 6

2:00 PMRENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Polyphonic sacred music a cappella

Cathedral of St. John the Divine (Manhattan)

4:00 PMENSEMBLE PEREGRINA

Sacer Nidus, The Holy Nest: Polish Medieval Music

Corpus Christi Church (Manhattan)

+TUESDAY - October 8

10:00 AMSEMINAR & MASTER CLASS WITH RAYMOND ERICKSON AND SZYMON PACZKOWSKI

Bach, Poland and the Polish Style in His Music

The CUNY Graduate Center, Elebash Recital Hall (Manhattan)

12:30 PMAMY BARTRAM & CHRISTOPHER PRESTON THOMPSON

Songs of Gace Brulé

Church of the Transfiguration (Manhattan)

7:30 PMARTE DEI SUONATORI

G.Ph.Telemann’s ”Polish Music,” with Bolette Roed, recorder soloist

The Morgan Library & Museum (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - October 10

1:15 PMMELODEON

Music before the American Civil War

The Chapel at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church (Manhattan)

7:30 PMCAROLYN SAMPSON, SOPRANO

All-Purcell Program

Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 12

7:30 PMEARLY MUSIC NEW YORK - FREDERICK RENZ, DIRECTOR

POLONAISE! The Golden Age

Cathedral of St. John the Divine (Manhattan)

8:00 PMPOLYHYMNIA

Music from Renaissance Poland

The Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 13

3:00 PMIL GIARDINO D'AMORE

Polonia nell'Europa Antica. Songs of Love, Sacred & Secular

The Church of the Epiphany (Manhattan)

5:00 PMMAGDALENA BACZEWSKA

Early Keyboard Music of Poland

The Kosciuszko Foundation (Manhattan)

+MONDAY - October 14

1:00 PMTHE TRINITY CHOIR AND TRINITY BAROQUE ORCHESTRA

Bach at One – Bach cantatas presented in a liturgical context.

St. Paul's Chapel  (Manhattan)

5:00 PMLECTURE BY MANUEL ROSA - WAS COLUMBUS POLISH?

THE SECRET IDENTITY OF COLUMBUS: PEASANT TO VICEROY IN 33 DAYS

The Kosciuszko Foundation (Manhattan)

7:30 PMREBEL ENSEMBLE FOR BAROQUE MUSIC WITH MATTHIAS MAUTE, RECORDER & FLUTE

Rediscoveries: Rare Concerti & Sonatas by Bach's Contemporaries

Broadway Presbyterian Church (Manhattan)

+THURSDAY - October 17

1:15 PMDUO MARCHAND

Two Daughters of This Aged Stream: Purcell's Sopranos

The Chapel at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church (Manhattan)

+FRIDAY - October 18

8:00 PMGALILEO'S DAUGHTERS

The Consilient Realm of Copernicus: Revolutionary Ideas and the Music of His Time

The Church of Notre Dame (Manhattan)

+SATURDAY - October 19

8:00 PMLE POèME HARMONIQUE: COMBATTIMENTI

Le Poème Harmonique: Combattimenti

Miller Theatre at Columbia University (Manhattan)

+SUNDAY - October 20

2:00 PMRENAISSANCE STREET SINGERS

Polyphonic sacred music a cappella

Central Park at East 81st Street near Cleopatra's Needle (Manhattan)

5:00 PMBACH VESPERS AT HOLY TRINITY

Motets of the Bach Family

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church (Manhattan)